lovethailand home >Northeastern Travel Attractions >Khon Kaen Travel Attractions >Ubonrat >Khuean Ubonrat > Tha Pla
TL;DR: Tha Pla is located at Right side of Ubol Ratana Dam Reservoir, Ubolratana District, Khon Kaen Province, open Daily, hours 06.00 – 12.00.
Tha Pla

Open Days: Daily
Opening Hours: 06.00 – 12.00
Tha Pla in Khon Kaen Province is a local freshwater fish landing and market area near Ubol Ratana Dam. It is one of the best places around the reservoir to experience the real working life of local fishermen, buy fresh fish and giant freshwater prawns, and see how the large reservoir supports food, livelihoods, and community trade. Unlike a typical scenic viewpoint, Tha Pla is a living local space where boats, fish baskets, morning trade, reservoir views, and community life come together in a simple but memorable way.
Tha Pla is located on the right side of the Ubol Ratana Dam reservoir, about 5 km from the main dam area when traveling along the slope of Phu Phan Kham. Every morning, local fishermen bring fish, prawns, and other freshwater products from the reservoir to sell. For travelers who want to understand Ubol Ratana Dam beyond its viewpoints and restaurants, Tha Pla offers a closer look at how the reservoir functions as a source of food and income for local communities.
In simple terms, Tha Pla is a morning fish market and fishing-community area near Ubol Ratana Dam. It is suitable for travelers who want to buy fresh fish, see local boats, photograph everyday life, observe freshwater fishing culture, and continue the trip to Ubol Ratana Dam, Bang Saen 2, Wat Phra Bat Phu Phan Kham, or Hin Chang Si Viewpoint. It is especially interesting for visitors who enjoy local markets, food culture, rural life, and authentic community-based travel experiences.
The best time to visit Tha Pla is in the morning. This is when the area is most active, with fishermen bringing their catch from the reservoir and local buyers choosing fresh fish for homes, restaurants, and small businesses. Depending on the season and reservoir conditions, visitors may see different types of freshwater fish such as tilapia, carp-like fish, small river fish, and other local species, along with giant freshwater prawns. The atmosphere is direct and practical, with real trading taking place rather than a market created only for tourists.
The charm of Tha Pla lies in its authenticity. Visitors can see where the fish from Ubol Ratana Reservoir comes ashore, how sellers sort and display their catch, and how local buyers negotiate and select seafood for cooking. The boats, baskets, scales, ice boxes, voices of vendors, and reservoir backdrop create a scene that reflects the everyday economy of the community. For foreign travelers, this is a valuable opportunity to see a side of Isan that is often missed when visiting only temples, viewpoints, or city attractions.
Tha Pla also helps explain the wider role of Ubol Ratana Dam. The dam is not only used for hydropower, irrigation, and water management, but also supports freshwater fisheries and local food systems. Fish from the reservoir becomes a key ingredient in lakeside restaurants, local households, and community markets. By visiting Tha Pla, travelers can connect the scenic reservoir with the food served on the table and the work of fishermen who depend on the water for their livelihood.
This area is ideal for travelers who prefer local experiences over highly developed tourist facilities. Tha Pla is a working community space, so its beauty comes from simplicity and daily life. It is best to arrive early because the freshest products and most active scenes are found in the morning. By late morning, some products may be sold out and the market atmosphere may become quieter. For this reason, Tha Pla should be planned differently from a normal viewpoint: visit early, then continue to nearby attractions around the dam.
The most popular products at Tha Pla are fresh fish and giant freshwater prawns from the reservoir. Many visitors come specifically to buy these products directly from local fishermen or vendors. Some take them home to cook, while others may arrange to have them prepared at nearby restaurants or accommodation where possible. Even travelers who do not plan to buy fresh produce can still enjoy walking around, watching the boats, and photographing the working atmosphere of the fish landing area.
Food culture is closely connected to Tha Pla. Dishes commonly associated with the reservoir include steamed fish, fried fish, spicy fish soup, fish salad, grilled prawns, and simple Isan-style fish dishes. The freshness of the ingredients is the main attraction. When visitors see the fish being brought in during the morning and later enjoy fish dishes near the dam or at Bang Saen 2, they gain a clearer understanding of the local food chain around Ubol Ratana Reservoir.
For families, Tha Pla can also be an educational stop. Children can learn about reservoirs, freshwater fish, local occupations, market trading, and the importance of responsible use of natural resources. Watching the fish being sorted, weighed, and sold gives a clear picture of a small local economy built around the reservoir. It also shows that food does not simply appear in restaurants or markets; it comes from the labor, knowledge, and daily routines of local people.
From a travel perspective, Tha Pla adds depth to any itinerary around Ubol Ratana Dam. A trip that includes only the dam crest and restaurants may be scenic, but a trip that begins at Tha Pla in the morning provides a fuller story. Travelers can start with the fishing community, continue to the main dam viewpoint, pay respect to Luang Pho Chet Kasat, have lunch by the water, and then continue to Bang Saen 2, Wat Phra Bat Phu Phan Kham, or a panoramic viewpoint. This makes the day more balanced and meaningful.
Tha Pla is also a good place for documentary-style photography. The area offers natural scenes of fishing boats, morning trade, fish baskets, vendors, and the open reservoir. Visitors should be respectful when taking photos, especially close-up photos of people. Asking permission before photographing vendors or fishermen is a simple and important gesture. Travelers should also avoid blocking working areas, touching fishing equipment without permission, or standing in the way of people moving fish and supplies.
If you plan to buy fresh fish or prawns, bring an ice box or cooler bag. This is especially important if you are returning to Khon Kaen city or traveling onward to another province. Ask the sellers about fish species, weight, price, and cooking suggestions. Local vendors are usually familiar with reservoir fish and can often recommend how to prepare each type. Travelers looking for giant freshwater prawns should arrive early because availability can vary from day to day.
The atmosphere of Tha Pla changes with the seasons and reservoir conditions. When the reservoir has more water, the scenery is often fresher and more open. In drier periods, the shoreline and daily use of the waterside area may appear more clearly. The types and quantities of fish available can also change according to season, water conditions, and fisheries management measures. This is part of the real character of Tha Pla: it is a living market shaped by nature, not a fixed tourist display.
Visitors should keep the area clean and respect the working nature of the market. Park only where it does not block local activity, avoid littering near the water, and do not enter boats or handle fishing equipment without permission. If taking a boat trip to enjoy reservoir scenery, choose an authorized or trusted service and follow safety instructions, including wearing a life jacket and checking the weather before departure. This is especially important for families with young children.
Boat-based sightseeing is one of the experiences associated with Tha Pla and the reservoir area. From the water, travelers can see Ubol Ratana Reservoir from a different perspective: broad water, surrounding hills, fishing boats, and quiet morning light. This perspective helps visitors understand the reservoir not only as a scenic lake but also as a working environment, a food source, and a community space.
Tha Pla connects naturally with other attractions around Ubol Ratana Dam. The main dam area is only about 5 km away. Bang Saen 2 and Hat Chom Thong are nearby lakeside leisure areas with restaurants and waterfront activities. Wat Phra Bat Phu Phan Kham offers a spiritual and scenic viewpoint experience with a large Buddha image and views over the reservoir. Hin Chang Si Viewpoint in Nam Phong National Park is a stronger nature-based option, known for sandstone formations and panoramic reservoir views.
A practical morning itinerary begins at Tha Pla between 06.00 and 08.00. Spend time walking through the fish market, watching the boats, buying fresh fish if desired, and taking photos respectfully. After that, continue to Ubol Ratana Dam for reservoir views and a visit to Luang Pho Chet Kasat. For lunch, choose a restaurant near the dam or around Bang Saen 2. In the afternoon, continue to Wat Phra Bat Phu Phan Kham, Chong Khao Khat Viewpoint, or Hin Chang Si Viewpoint depending on travel time and personal interest.
Getting There from Khon Kaen city is most convenient by private car, rental car, or hired van. Travel toward Ubol Ratana Dam, which is about 50 km from Khon Kaen city, then continue about 5 km from the main dam area to Tha Pla along the reservoir side. Having a private vehicle is the most practical option because attractions around the reservoir are spread out and public transport may not cover every stop. If you plan to buy fresh fish, prepare storage space and a cooler in advance.
Tha Pla in Khon Kaen Province is a small but meaningful destination. It shows the living connection between Ubol Ratana Dam, freshwater fisheries, local food culture, and community livelihoods. For travelers who want to see more than a viewpoint, Tha Pla offers an authentic look at how people live with the reservoir every day. It turns a visit to Ubol Ratana Dam into a richer journey that includes nature, food, work, water, and local life.
| Name | Tha Pla, Khon Kaen Province |
| Location | Right side of Ubol Ratana Dam Reservoir, Ubolratana District, Khon Kaen Province |
| Address | Near Ubol Ratana Dam, Khuean Ubolratana Subdistrict, Ubolratana District, Khon Kaen 40250, Thailand |
| Highlights | Fresh fish, giant freshwater prawns, and local aquatic products from Ubol Ratana Reservoir, with a real fishing-community atmosphere |
| History | Developed from the fishing livelihood and freshwater product trade of communities around Ubol Ratana Reservoir after the dam became a major water source in Khon Kaen Province |
| Name Origin | The name refers to a fish landing and selling area where fishermen bring their catch from the reservoir to shore |
| Distinctive Features | A freshwater fish market by the reservoir, with fishing boats, fresh fish, giant freshwater prawns, and morning trading activity |
| Travel Information | From the main Ubol Ratana Dam area, travel about 5 km along the reservoir side near Phu Phan Kham. From Khon Kaen city, drive toward Ubol Ratana Dam for about 50 km, then continue to Tha Pla. |
| Current Status | Local fish landing and fresh seafood market area for fishing communities around Ubol Ratana Reservoir |
| Open Days | Daily |
| Opening Hours | 06.00 – 12.00 |
| Facilities | Morning market area, fish landing area, freshwater product stalls, local roadside parking, and access routes to attractions around Ubol Ratana Dam |
| Main Areas / Zones | Fishing boat area, fish landing area, fresh fish stalls, giant freshwater prawn stalls, reservoir-view area, and route linking to Ubol Ratana Dam |
| Caretaker | Local fishing community at Tha Pla and fisheries-related agencies around Ubol Ratana Dam |
| Nearby Tourist Attractions | 1. Ubol Ratana Dam, about 5 km 2. Bang Saen 2 and Hat Chom Thong, about 8 km 3. Wat Phra Bat Phu Phan Kham, about 10 km 4. Chong Khao Khat Viewpoint, about 13 km 5. Hin Chang Si Viewpoint, Nam Phong National Park, about 32 km |
| Nearby Restaurants | 1. Ruean Phan Kham Restaurant, about 5 km, Tel. 043-446-409 2. Kee Ree Tara Ubol Ratana Dam, about 6 km 3. Krua Kru Or Bang Saen 2 Ubol Ratana Dam, about 8 km, Tel. 081-709-2171 4. Kalasin Kung Phao Bang Saen 2 Ubol Ratana Dam, about 8 km, Tel. 099-460-9819, 087-438-4365 5. Rim Khuean Coffee, about 9 km, Tel. 065-490-5985 |
| Nearby Accommodations | 1. Khun Saichol Villa Ubol Ratana Dam, about 5 km, Tel. 043-446-231 2. T Four Pool Villa Ubol Ratana Dam, about 10 km, Tel. 082-518-7305 3. Little Box Hotel, about 12 km, Tel. 043-306-815 4. Baan Chom Dao Resort Ubol Ratana Dam, about 15 km, Tel. 094-296-4798 5. Pomelo Park Resorts, about 16 km, Tel. 098-096-7428 |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
Q: Where is Tha Pla in Khon Kaen located?
A: Tha Pla is located on the right side of Ubol Ratana Dam Reservoir in Ubolratana District, Khon Kaen Province, about 5 km from the main dam area.
Q: What is the best time to visit Tha Pla?
A: The best time to visit is in the morning, from about 06.00 to 12.00, when fishermen bring fresh fish and giant freshwater prawns from the reservoir to sell.
Q: What is Tha Pla known for?
A: It is known for fresh fish, giant freshwater prawns, and aquatic products from Ubol Ratana Reservoir, along with the authentic atmosphere of a local fishing community.
Q: Can visitors take a boat trip from Tha Pla?
A: The Tha Pla area is connected with reservoir boat experiences. Visitors should use an authorized or trusted service and follow safety instructions, including wearing a life jacket.
Q: What should visitors bring when buying fresh fish at Tha Pla?
A: Visitors should bring a cooler box or insulated bag, especially when traveling back to Khon Kaen city or another province, to keep fish and prawns fresh.
Q: Who should visit Tha Pla?
A: Tha Pla is suitable for travelers who enjoy local markets, freshwater fish, fishing-community life, documentary-style photography, and community-based travel.
Q: What nearby attractions can be visited after Tha Pla?
A: Nearby attractions include Ubol Ratana Dam, Bang Saen 2, Wat Phra Bat Phu Phan Kham, Chong Khao Khat Viewpoint, and Hin Chang Si Viewpoint in Nam Phong National Park.
Q: Are there restaurants and accommodations near Tha Pla?
A: Yes. Nearby options include Ruean Phan Kham Restaurant, Krua Kru Or, Khun Saichol Villa, T Four Pool Villa, Little Box Hotel, and Pomelo Park Resorts around Ubol Ratana Dam and Bang Saen 2.
Category: ●Nature and Wildlife
Group: ●Dam, Reservoir, Lake
Last Update : 3 WeekAgo



