lovethailand home >North Travel Attractions >Tak Travel Attractions >Prop Phra >Chong Khaep > Namtok Pha Charoen National Park
TL;DR: Namtok Pha Charoen National Park is located at Moo 6, Chong Khaep Subdistrict, Phop Phra District, Tak Province, open Daily, hours 08.00 – 17.00.

Tak

Namtok Pha Charoen National Park

Namtok Pha Charoen National Park

Open Days: Daily
Opening Hours: 08.00 – 17.00
 
Namtok Pha Charoen National Park, also commonly listed in official travel information as Namtok Phacharoen National Park (Preparation), is one of the most accessible and scenic nature destinations in Phop Phra District, Tak Province. The park is located at Moo 6, Chong Khaep Subdistrict, along Highway 1090 on the Mae Sot – Umphang route. From around kilometer marker 37, a side road leads for about 700 meters to the park headquarters and the famous Pha Charoen Waterfall.
 
The park is best known for Pha Charoen Waterfall, a limestone waterfall with about 97 small cascading tiers. It is a year-round waterfall, but the most beautiful period is during the rainy season when the water volume is stronger and the surrounding forest becomes lush and green. The waterfall is close to the main road compared with many remote waterfalls in Tak, making it suitable for families, casual travelers, photographers, and visitors who want to experience a beautiful waterfall without a long trek.
 
Namtok Pha Charoen National Park covers forest areas in Phop Phra District and Mae Sot District, including Chong Khaep, Phop Phra, Khiri Rat, Dan Mae Lamao, Phawo, Phra That Pha Daeng, Mae Ku, Mae Tao, and Maha Wan subdistricts. The total area is about 534,375 rai. The landscape is mostly mountainous and complex, with the highest area rising to around 1,765 meters above mean sea level. This elevation, combined with forest cover, gives the area a cooler atmosphere than many lowland parts of Tak Province.
 
The park has been managed as a national-park conservation area since November 8, 1994. Its importance lies not only in tourism but also in watershed protection, forest conservation, and biodiversity. The forested mountains in this area help sustain local streams, reduce heat, support wildlife, and maintain the ecological balance of western Tak. For this reason, visitors should treat the park as a protected natural area rather than just a recreational waterfall site.
 
The general forest condition includes mixed deciduous forest, pine forest, and seasonal wildflower areas. One of the most distinctive seasonal attractions is the natural orange curcuma flower field around the park headquarters. These wild flowers bloom roughly from July to October each year. Their bright orange color stands out beautifully against the green rainy-season landscape, making this period especially attractive for nature photography and relaxed walks near the headquarters area.
 
The orange curcuma flowers are a special feature of Pha Charoen. Unlike the pink Siam tulip fields that many travelers know from other provinces, the flowers here are orange and grow naturally in the park environment. Visitors should stay on designated paths, avoid stepping on flower areas, and never pick the flowers. These wild plants are part of the local ecosystem and help define the seasonal identity of the park.
 
Pha Charoen Waterfall is formed by several streams and mountain seepage sources that flow together before descending over limestone formations. The result is a long series of small waterfall tiers, each with its own shape and flow pattern. Some sections form thin curtains of water over rock steps, while others create small pools and wet stone surfaces. The waterfall is especially photogenic during the rainy season, but visitors should be careful because limestone and wet rock surfaces can become slippery.
 
The atmosphere around the waterfall is shaded and refreshing. Large trees, stream humidity, and the continuous sound of flowing water create a calm environment for resting and photography. Travelers should allow at least 1 to 2 hours to enjoy the waterfall properly, rather than treating it as a very quick stop. Walking slowly, observing the limestone formations, and listening to the forest sounds make the visit more meaningful.
 
Huai Nam Nak Hot Spring is another interesting attraction connected with the park area. It is a natural hot spring with water temperature of about 60 degrees Celsius. Facilities and resting pavilions have been developed around the hot spring area, making it possible for travelers to visit throughout the year. The route uses Highway 1206 on the Phop Phra – Ban Chong Khaep road, with a side route toward Ban Huai Nam Nak before reaching Phop Phra town.
 
The hot spring reflects the geological activity beneath the mountain landscape. Visitors should be cautious when near hot water because the temperature can be high enough to irritate or harm the skin, especially for children and elderly visitors. It is best to use only designated areas and follow local instructions while visiting.
 
Doi Kia Viewpoint is located in the Mae Sot forest area in Moo 4, Phop Phra Subdistrict. It is a border viewpoint where visitors can see forest scenery toward Myanmar. Some parts of the area form a ridge, and the weather is pleasantly cool. In the cool season, a sea of mist may appear above the Moei River, which forms part of the Thai – Myanmar border. This makes Doi Kia a good stop for travelers who enjoy mountain views and borderland landscapes.
 
The best time to visit Doi Kia Viewpoint is early morning or late afternoon, when the light is softer and the air is cooler. In the cool season, travelers have a better chance of seeing mist. Since the road includes mountain sections, drivers should be careful in foggy conditions, use headlights, reduce speed, and avoid stopping in unsafe roadside areas.
 
Pa Wai Waterfall is a more adventurous natural attraction in the park area. It can be reached from Highway 1090 on the Mae Sot – Umphang route, with a side road into a village area for about 20 kilometers. The road is winding, and the waterfall experience requires more preparation than a visit to Pha Charoen Waterfall. Pa Wai Waterfall is formed by Huai Pa Wai stream, which has water throughout the year. The surrounding area has many rattan plants, which explains the name of the waterfall.
 
To explore Pa Wai Waterfall, visitors may need to walk from the lower part of the waterfall and pass through flowing water to see the upper tiers. About 30 meters farther on, there is a natural pit about 10 meters wide where water flows down and disappears beneath the mountain. This feature makes Pa Wai Waterfall interesting from both scenic and geological perspectives. However, visitors should be careful and avoid unsafe areas, especially where the depth has not been clearly explored.
 
The park also offers basic overnight facilities. Local and park-related information indicates that accommodation, camping areas, tents, toilets, and visitor services are available. Travelers who want to stay overnight should contact the park in advance to confirm current availability, prices, camping rules, and service conditions. Facilities in national park areas may change according to season, staff announcements, or maintenance schedules.
 
Staying overnight allows travelers to enjoy the forest atmosphere in the morning, spend more time at the waterfall, and visit nearby attractions without rushing. It is especially suitable during the rainy-season flower period or the cool season. Visitors should prepare personal items such as rain protection, warm clothing, a flashlight, insect repellent, personal medicine, proper walking shoes, and a trash bag.
 
A one-day trip is also practical. Visitors can start with Pha Charoen Waterfall in the morning, spend time around the park headquarters and orange curcuma flower area if visiting in season, then continue to Huai Nam Nak Hot Spring, Doi Kia Viewpoint, or restaurants in Phop Phra District. Those who plan to visit more remote points such as Pa Wai Waterfall should allow extra time and check road conditions first.
 
Getting There from Mae Sot is straightforward. Take Highway 1090 on the Mae Sot – Umphang route toward Phop Phra District. At around kilometer marker 37, turn left and continue for about 700 meters to reach the park headquarters and Pha Charoen Waterfall. Travelers coming from Tak city should first travel toward Mae Sot, then continue along Highway 1090 toward Phop Phra.
 
The Mae Sot – Umphang route is scenic but includes curves, slopes, and mountain sections. Drivers should check brakes, tires, fuel, and headlights before the trip. During the rainy season, roads may be slippery, and fog or debris may appear in some areas. Travelers heading to Pa Wai Waterfall or other deeper forest routes should ask park staff or local residents about road conditions before continuing.
 
Responsible travel is essential in the park. Visitors should not litter, pick wild flowers, collect plants, disturb wildlife, make loud noise, or walk outside designated areas. Limestone waterfalls and seasonal flower fields are sensitive environments. Stepping outside trails or damaging plants can harm the site and reduce its natural beauty for future visitors.
 
Overall, Namtok Pha Charoen National Park is one of the most complete nature attractions in Tak Province. It combines a 97-tier limestone waterfall, orange wild curcuma flowers, a hot spring, border viewpoints, a more adventurous waterfall route, camping areas, and mountain forest scenery. With good planning and respect for the environment, Pha Charoen is an excellent destination for travelers who want to experience the natural beauty of Phop Phra and western Tak.
 
NameNamtok Pha Charoen National Park / Namtok Phacharoen National Park (Preparation)
LocationMoo 6, Chong Khaep Subdistrict, Phop Phra District, Tak Province
AddressAround kilometer marker 37 on Highway 1090, Mae Sot – Umphang route, with a side road of about 700 meters to the park headquarters, Chong Khaep Subdistrict, Phop Phra District, Tak 63160
HighlightsPha Charoen Waterfall with 97 tiers, orange wild curcuma flowers, Huai Nam Nak Hot Spring, Doi Kia Viewpoint, Pa Wai Waterfall, pine forest, and camping areas
HistoryManaged as a national-park conservation area since November 8, 1994, covering approximately 534,375 rai in Phop Phra and Mae Sot districts of Tak Province
Name OriginNamed after Pha Charoen Waterfall, the main limestone waterfall attraction of the park area
Distinctive FeaturesComplex mountain terrain, highest area around 1,765 meters above mean sea level, mixed deciduous forest, pine forest, limestone waterfall, natural hot spring, and seasonal wild flowers
Travel InformationFrom Mae Sot, take Highway 1090 toward Umphang. At around kilometer marker 37, turn left and continue for about 700 meters to the park headquarters
Current StatusOpen as a nature attraction, conservation area, and visitor service area of the national park system
Open DaysDaily
Opening Hours08.00 – 17.00
FacilitiesParking, park accommodation, camping ground, tents, welfare shop, toilets, resting pavilions, and visitor service areas around the headquarters
Main Areas / ZonesPha Charoen Waterfall, Huai Nam Nak Hot Spring, Doi Kia Viewpoint, Pa Wai Waterfall, orange curcuma flower area, and camping ground near the park headquarters
CaretakerDepartment of National Parks, Wildlife and Plant Conservation / Protected Area Regional Office 14 (Tak) / Namtok Pha Charoen National Park
Main Contact Number055-030178 / Department of National Parks, Wildlife and Plant Conservation Tel. 02-5620760
Official Website / Official PageFacebook: Namtok Phacharoen National Park / Tourism Authority of Thailand / Department of National Parks, Wildlife and Plant Conservation
Nearby Tourist Attractions1. Pha Charoen Waterfall, about 0 km
2. Huai Nam Nak Hot Spring, about 12 km
3. Doi Kia Viewpoint, about 18 km
4. Pa Wai Waterfall, about 22 km
5. Phop Phra Town / Phop Phra Market, about 18 km
6. Thi Lo Su Waterfall, Umphang District, about 120 km
Nearby Restaurants1. Namtok Pha Charoen National Park Welfare Shop, about 0 km, Tel. 055-030178
2. Baan Ton Khao Restaurant, about 2 km, Tel. 091-2900309, 080-8176981
3. Krua Ban Tom, about 6 km
4. Hey Captain Jack, about 18 km, Tel. 082-2251147
5. Rocha Cafe Phop Phra, about 18 km
6. ONE Coffee & Bakery Phop Phra, about 18 km
Nearby Accommodations1. Namtok Pha Charoen National Park Accommodation, about 0 km, Tel. 055-030178
2. Namtok Pha Charoen National Park Camping Ground, about 0 km, Tel. 055-030178
3. Kuk Kik Homestay, about 10 km
4. King House Chong Khaep, about 6 km
5. Kaokao Resort Mae Sot, about 31 km
6. B2 Mae Sot Boutique & Budget Hotel, about 33 km
7. Hop Inn Mae Sot, about 35 km
 
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
Q: Where is Namtok Pha Charoen National Park located?
A: It is located at Moo 6, Chong Khaep Subdistrict, Phop Phra District, Tak Province, along Highway 1090 on the Mae Sot – Umphang route. From around kilometer marker 37, a side road leads about 700 meters to the park headquarters.
 
Q: How many tiers does Pha Charoen Waterfall have?
A: Pha Charoen Waterfall is a limestone waterfall with about 97 small cascading tiers and water throughout the year. It is especially beautiful during the rainy season.
 
Q: When is the best time to see orange curcuma flowers at Pha Charoen?
A: The orange curcuma flowers usually bloom from July to October, during the rainy season when the forest is green and the waterfall has more water.
 
Q: What are the opening hours of Namtok Pha Charoen National Park?
A: The park is generally open daily from 08.00 to 17.00. Visitors planning to stay overnight or travel to deeper areas should contact the park in advance.
 
Q: Is accommodation available inside the park?
A: Yes. Park accommodation and a camping ground are available. Travelers should contact the park directly before traveling to confirm availability, rules, and current service details.
 
Q: How can travelers get to Pha Charoen Waterfall?
A: From Mae Sot, take Highway 1090 toward Umphang. At around kilometer marker 37, turn left and continue for about 700 meters to reach the park headquarters and the waterfall.
 
Q: What nearby attractions can be visited with Namtok Pha Charoen National Park?
A: Nearby attractions include Huai Nam Nak Hot Spring, Doi Kia Viewpoint, Pa Wai Waterfall, Phop Phra town, and other destinations along the Mae Sot – Umphang route.

Tel : 025620760-2

Mobile : 0898395848

Nature and WildlifeCategory: ●Nature and Wildlife

National Parks and Marine ReservesGroup: ●National Parks and Marine Reserves

Last Update : 2 MonthAgo

Vote for us - Review and rate Love Thailand
Historical Sites and Monuments Historical Sites and Monuments(2)
Landmarks and Memorials Landmarks and Memorials(3)
Art, Craft Centres, Tradition Art, Craft Centres, Tradition(6)
Historic Homes and Cities Historic Homes and Cities(2)
Educational Gardens, Farm Educational Gardens, Farm(2)
Temple Temple(22)
Other Sacred Sites Other Sacred Sites(9)
Village, Community Village, Community(5)
Local Market Local Market(3)
National Parks and Marine Reserves National Parks and Marine Reserves(9)
Mountain (Doi) Mountain (Doi)(9)
Dam, Reservoir, Lake Dam, Reservoir, Lake(14)
Waterfalls Waterfalls(23)
Hot Springs Hot Springs(2)
Caves Caves(6)
River, Canal River, Canal(1)
Bays and Beaches Bays and Beaches(1)
Islands Islands(1)
Other natural attractions Other natural attractions(1)
Farms, Parks and Ecotourism Farms, Parks and Ecotourism(5)
Outdoor and Adventure Activities Outdoor and Adventure Activities(4)