lovethailand home >North Travel Attractions >Chiang Mai Travel Attractions >Mae Rim >Khi Lek > Wat Kuna Nusorn
TL;DR: Wat Kuna Nusorn is located at Village No. 2, Ban San Khayom, Khi Lek Subdistrict, Mae Rim District, Chiang Mai Province, open Daily, hours 08.00 – 17.00.
Wat Kuna Nusorn

Open Days: Daily
Opening Hours: 08.00 – 17.00
Wat Kuna Nusorn, also known locally as Wat Kuna Nusorn (San Khayom), is located in Village No. 2, Ban San Khayom, on the Chiang Mai–Fang route in Khi Lek Subdistrict, Mae Rim District, Chiang Mai Province 50180. It is a private Buddhist temple under the Mahanikaya order. The temple was officially established in 1918 and received its royal consecrated boundary in 1974. The abbot recorded in current temple information is Phra Athikan Uthen Thanathammo. Wat Kuna Nusorn is therefore an important long-established community temple of Ban San Khayom and Khi Lek Subdistrict.
The significance of Wat Kuna Nusorn lies in its role as an old community temple that has grown with Ban San Khayom for more than a century. Since the temple was officially established in 1918, it has remained part of the religious and social life of local people through several generations. It is not merely a place for ceremonies. It is a shared village space for merit-making, Dhamma listening, Buddhist observance days, and community gatherings.
The name “Kuna Nusorn” can be understood as a memorial of virtue or goodness. “Kuna” refers to merit, virtue, and beneficial qualities, while “Nusorn” means a memorial or remembrance. The name fits the role of the temple as a place where local people cultivate merit, remember goodness, and maintain a living connection with Buddhist practice.
Ban San Khayom, Village No. 2, is part of Khi Lek Subdistrict in Mae Rim District. The subdistrict lies north of Mae Rim town and forms part of the Ping River lowland. The land is suitable for agriculture, and the local way of life has long been connected with rice farming and post-harvest crops. Wat Kuna Nusorn therefore stands within a living agricultural and community landscape, close to homes, local roads, and the main route linking Chiang Mai with Mae Rim, Mae Taeng, and northern Chiang Mai Province.
Khi Lek Subdistrict includes several villages, such as Ban Khi Lek Noi, Ban San Khayom, Ban Huai Nam Rin, Ban Sang, Ban Ton Kham, Ban Khi Lek Luang, Ban Pa Ngae or Ban Pak Thang Saluang, and Ban Phana Wan. Wat Kuna Nusorn is located in Ban San Khayom, giving it a direct connection with one of the key communities of the subdistrict. Nearby temples in the same area include Wat Mongkhon Prasit, Wat Si Chonlathan, Wat Samakkhi Tham, Wat Surin Tharat, Wat Nong Pan Chiang, Wat Intharam, and Wat Udom Chai Rat. This network of temples reflects the strength of Buddhist community life in northern Mae Rim.
As a Mahanikaya community temple, Wat Kuna Nusorn is closely tied to daily village life. Community temples in northern Thailand support many activities, including Buddhist observance days, food offerings, Kathin, robe-offering ceremonies, funerals, ordinations, and local merit-making events. Wat Kuna Nusorn continues this role for Ban San Khayom by serving as a place where families and villagers can come together through Buddhist practice.
The royal consecrated boundary granted in 1974 is an important point in the temple’s development. A consecrated boundary marks the proper area for formal monastic ceremonies, including ordination and other Sangha acts. This recognition shows that Wat Kuna Nusorn developed into a fully functioning temple within the Thai Sangha system and became a stable Buddhist center for the local community.
Although publicly available information about the temple’s internal architecture is limited, the confirmed history of Wat Kuna Nusorn is meaningful. A temple established in 1918 has witnessed major changes in Mae Rim, from older agricultural village life to a more connected semi-rural district with roads, restaurants, accommodations, and nearby attractions. Through these changes, the temple’s basic role has remained the same: to serve as a place of faith, worship, and community merit-making.
The main appeal of Wat Kuna Nusorn is its calm local character. It is not a large tourist temple and should not be approached as a busy sightseeing attraction. It is best visited as a quiet community temple where travelers can pay respect, make merit, and understand the religious life of Ban San Khayom. This makes it suitable for visitors who appreciate older local temples and a slower Mae Rim travel route.
Visitors should dress modestly, keep their voices low, and respect the temple grounds. As with other living community temples, visitors should avoid entering monks’ private areas without permission and should give space to local residents who come for worship or merit-making. A respectful visit helps preserve the peaceful atmosphere of the temple.
Religious activities at Wat Kuna Nusorn follow the rhythm of northern Thai community temples. These include Buddhist observance days, major Buddhist holy days, Kathin, robe-offering ceremonies, almsgiving, Dhamma listening, and local village merit-making occasions. Such activities keep the temple connected with community life and allow villagers to maintain Buddhist values across generations.
The cultural context of Mae Rim and Khi Lek gives Wat Kuna Nusorn additional meaning. Merit-making at a local temple is not only a religious act. It is also a form of community participation. Families gather, neighbors help one another, and younger people learn local customs through temple events. Wat Kuna Nusorn therefore remains part of the social memory and Buddhist identity of Ban San Khayom.
Wat Kuna Nusorn can be included in several travel routes. A quiet local temple route can begin at Wat Kuna Nusorn and continue to Wat Mongkhon Prasit, Wat Intharam, Wat Nong Pan Chiang, and Wat Surin Tharat in nearby parts of Khi Lek Subdistrict. A wider Mae Rim route can continue to Wat Pa Dara Phirom, Daraphirom Palace Museum, Mae Sa Elephant Camp, or Mae Sa Waterfall, using Highway 107 as the main travel axis.
Visiting Wat Kuna Nusorn together with nearby temples gives travelers a clearer view of Buddhist life in Khi Lek Subdistrict. Wat Surin Tharat preserves local history connected with Ban Pa Ngae. Wat Nong Pan Chiang and Wat Intharam add further context to the network of local temples. Wat Pa Dara Phirom and Daraphirom Palace Museum expand the journey into broader Lanna religious and historical heritage.
Getting There from Chiang Mai city is convenient by following Highway 107, also known as Chotana Road, on the Chiang Mai–Fang route toward Mae Rim District. Continue into Khi Lek Subdistrict and Ban San Khayom. A private car, rental car, or hired vehicle is recommended, especially for travelers who plan to combine the temple with nearby restaurants, accommodations, and other attractions in northern Mae Rim.
Travelers who wish to visit only Wat Kuna Nusorn can make a short stop for worship and merit-making. Those who want a fuller Mae Rim itinerary should plan a half-day or full-day route. Starting in the morning gives enough time to visit nearby temples, have lunch in the Khi Lek or Mae Rim area, and continue to cultural or natural attractions in the afternoon.
Wat Kuna Nusorn may not have the same volume of published architectural detail as larger tourist temples in Chiang Mai, but its value lies in its confirmed long history, its establishment in 1918, its royal consecrated boundary in 1974, and its role as a living Buddhist center for Ban San Khayom. For travelers who want to understand Mae Rim beyond famous attractions, this temple offers a quiet and grounded view of local religious life.
For those interested in Lanna community temples, Wat Kuna Nusorn is a meaningful stop. It represents the type of temple that quietly sustains village life over time. Located on an important route and rooted in an agricultural community, it continues to welcome local residents and visitors who come for worship, merit-making, and calm reflection.
| Name | Wat Kuna Nusorn |
| Local Name | Wat Kuna Nusorn (San Khayom) / Wat San Khayom |
| Location | Village No. 2, Ban San Khayom, Khi Lek Subdistrict, Mae Rim District, Chiang Mai Province |
| Address | Village No. 2, Ban San Khayom, Chiang Mai–Fang Road, Khi Lek Subdistrict, Mae Rim District, Chiang Mai Province 50180, Thailand |
| Highlights | A long-established Mahanikaya community temple of Ban San Khayom, officially established in 1918 and serving as a local Buddhist center in Khi Lek Subdistrict |
| History | Officially established as a temple in 1918 and granted a royal consecrated boundary in 1974 |
| Name Origin | The name suggests a memorial of virtue and goodness, matching the temple’s role as a community place for merit-making |
| Distinctive Features | A calm Lanna community temple in Ban San Khayom, suitable for worship, merit-making, and a local temple route through Khi Lek and Mae Rim |
| Abbot / Caretaker | Phra Athikan Uthen Thanathammo |
| Travel Information | From Chiang Mai city, follow Highway 107 / Chotana Road on the Chiang Mai–Fang route toward Mae Rim District, then continue to Khi Lek Subdistrict and Ban San Khayom. A private car, rental car, or hired vehicle is recommended. |
| Current Status | An active private Buddhist temple and community religious site in Ban San Khayom, Khi Lek Subdistrict, Mae Rim District, Chiang Mai Province |
| Open Days | Daily |
| Opening Hours | 08.00 – 17.00 |
| Traditions / Merit-Making Events | Buddhist observance days, major Buddhist holy days, Kathin, robe-offering ceremonies, almsgiving, Dhamma listening, and Ban San Khayom community merit-making events |
| Nearby Tourist Attractions | 1. Wat Mongkhon Prasit, Khi Lek Subdistrict, about 3 km 2. Wat Intharam, Khi Lek Subdistrict, about 4 km 3. Wat Nong Pan Chiang, about 5 km 4. Wat Surin Tharat (Pa Ngae), about 5 km 5. Wat Pa Dara Phirom, about 12 km 6. Daraphirom Palace Museum, about 12 km |
| Nearby Restaurants | 1. Aun Ai Rak Noodle, San Khayom Mae Rim Branch, about 1 km, Tel. 095-674-0915 2. Maerim Villa & Pool, about 3 km, Tel. 089-433-9534, 053-465-564 3. Hainanese Chicken Rice Mae Rim, about 5 km, Tel. 081-951-7481 4. Khloem Garden Folk & Restaurant Maerim, about 6 km, Tel. 095-676-9942 5. Petchburirama, about 7 km, Tel. 090-840-0030 |
| Nearby Accommodations | 1. Maerim Villa & Pool, about 3 km, Tel. 089-433-9534, 053-465-564 2. Dang One Boutique, about 4 km, Tel. 089-851-6876 3. In Suan Sin, about 4 km, Tel. 064-572-1082 4. Happy Resort, about 5 km, Tel. 064-451-5791 5. Baan Phak Kosol Hotel, about 6 km, Tel. 094-962-8881 |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
Q: Where is Wat Kuna Nusorn located?
A: Wat Kuna Nusorn is located in Village No. 2, Ban San Khayom, on the Chiang Mai–Fang Road in Khi Lek Subdistrict, Mae Rim District, Chiang Mai Province.
Q: What are the opening hours of Wat Kuna Nusorn?
A: Wat Kuna Nusorn is open daily from 08.00 to 17.00.
Q: Which Buddhist order does Wat Kuna Nusorn belong to?
A: Wat Kuna Nusorn is a private Buddhist temple under the Mahanikaya order.
Q: When was Wat Kuna Nusorn officially established?
A: Wat Kuna Nusorn was officially established as a temple in 1918 and received its royal consecrated boundary in 1974.
Q: Who is the abbot of Wat Kuna Nusorn?
A: The abbot recorded in current temple information is Phra Athikan Uthen Thanathammo.
Q: What is the main highlight of Wat Kuna Nusorn?
A: The main highlight is its role as a long-established community temple of Ban San Khayom, serving local Buddhist life for more than a century.
Q: What nearby places can be visited with Wat Kuna Nusorn?
A: Nearby places include Wat Mongkhon Prasit, Wat Intharam, Wat Nong Pan Chiang, Wat Surin Tharat, Wat Pa Dara Phirom, and Daraphirom Palace Museum.
Q: How can travelers get from Chiang Mai city to Wat Kuna Nusorn?
A: Travelers can follow Highway 107 / Chotana Road from Chiang Mai city toward Mae Rim District, then continue to Khi Lek Subdistrict and Ban San Khayom. A private car, rental car, or hired vehicle is recommended.
Category: ●Places of Worship
Group: ●Temple
Last Update : 1 DayAgo



