lovethailand home >North Travel Attractions >Kamphaeng Phet Travel Attractions >Muang Kamphaeng Phet >Ang Thong > Banana Market
TL;DR: Banana Market is located at Along Highway No. 1, Kamphaeng Phet-Nakhon Sawan route, around kilometer marker 343, open Daily, hours Open throughout the day, depending on each vendor’s operating hours.

Kamphaeng Phet

Banana Market

Banana Market

Open Days: Daily
Opening Hours: Open throughout the day, depending on each vendor’s operating hours
 
Banana Market in Kamphaeng Phet Province, widely known by Thai travelers as Talat Mo Kluai Khai, is one of the most recognizable roadside markets along Highway No. 1 between Kamphaeng Phet and Nakhon Sawan. Located around kilometer marker 343, this market is a convenient stop for travelers heading north or returning to central Thailand. It is especially known for Kamphaeng Phet’s famous kluai khai, or Thai egg bananas, along with banana chips, honey-baked bananas, local agricultural products, and regional souvenirs.
 
This market is more than a simple fruit stall area. It represents the connection between local agriculture, community trade, and road travel in central-northern Thailand. Kamphaeng Phet has long been associated with kluai khai, a small and aromatic banana variety loved for its sweet taste, soft texture, and bright yellow peel when ripe. For many Thai travelers, stopping at this market is part of the journey itself, especially when driving along the main northbound route from Bangkok toward Sukhothai, Tak, Phitsanulok, Chiang Mai, or Chiang Rai.
 
The origin of Talat Mo Kluai Khai goes back to a time when the area was still a simple laterite roadside mound. Local villagers mainly worked in agriculture, growing crops such as pumpkins, corn, custard apples, chilies, and bananas. During the period around 1973-1977, several villagers began placing surplus produce along the roadside for passing travelers. At first, there were only about 4-5 small stalls, and fresh banana bunches were among the most visible products. As more drivers stopped to buy them, the small roadside selling point gradually grew into a well-known local market.
 
Over time, the market expanded in response to travel demand. The Bangkok-northern Thailand route brought a constant flow of motorists, families, tour groups, and transport vehicles through Kamphaeng Phet. Travelers needed convenient places to rest, buy snacks, and bring home local products. Local vendors began processing bananas into longer-lasting products such as banana chips, honey-baked bananas, and crispy banana snacks. These products were easy to carry, suitable for long road trips, and quickly became popular souvenirs.
 
A major turning point for Kamphaeng Phet’s banana identity came in 1984, when the province first organized the “Sart Thai Kluai Khai Mueang Kamphaeng” festival. The event promoted kluai khai as one of the province’s signature agricultural products through banana contests, processed banana product contests, and community activities. This helped strengthen the reputation of Kamphaeng Phet bananas and increased the popularity of the roadside banana market. Today, the market remains an important stop for travelers looking for authentic local souvenirs from the province.
 
The atmosphere of the market is straightforward and local. Stalls and simple roadside sheds line the road, displaying bunches of fresh bananas, ripe yellow kluai khai, unripe bananas for cooking, banana chips in clear bags, honey-baked bananas, and other local snacks. Unlike modern shopping centers, this market keeps the charm of a community trading space. Visitors can speak directly with vendors, ask for advice on choosing bananas, and compare products from different stalls.
 
The main highlight is, of course, Kamphaeng Phet kluai khai. This banana variety is appreciated for its moderate sweetness, gentle fragrance, and convenient size. It can be eaten fresh or used in Thai desserts. It is also strongly tied to the local cultural identity of Kamphaeng Phet, especially through the province’s annual banana-related festival. Buying kluai khai here is therefore not just about purchasing fruit; it is also a way of experiencing one of the province’s best-known agricultural symbols.
 
Processed banana products are another major reason travelers stop here. Banana chips are especially popular because they are easy to pack, easy to share, and can be kept longer than fresh fruit. Some stalls offer thin, crispy banana chips, while others make thicker slices with a sweet or lightly salty flavor. Honey-baked bananas are softer and naturally sweet, while crispy banana snacks are ideal for eating during the journey. Each shop has its own recipe, so flavors and textures can vary from stall to stall.
 
The market also offers other seasonal agricultural products from Kamphaeng Phet and surrounding communities. Depending on the time of year, visitors may find pumpkins, corn, chilies, custard apples, vegetables, and local food items. This variety makes the market useful not only for souvenir shopping but also for travelers who enjoy seeing local produce and roadside food culture.
 
One of the strongest advantages of the market is its location. Highway No. 1 is a major national route connecting central Thailand with the north. For travelers driving from Bangkok, the route typically follows Highway No. 32 through Ayutthaya, Ang Thong, Sing Buri, and Nakhon Sawan before connecting to Highway No. 1 toward Kamphaeng Phet. The market’s roadside position makes it easy to stop without making a long detour.
 
Getting There is most convenient by private car or rental car. From Bangkok, drive north via Highway No. 32 and continue onto Highway No. 1 toward Kamphaeng Phet. The market is located along the Kamphaeng Phet-Nakhon Sawan section around kilometer marker 343. From Kamphaeng Phet city, travelers can drive south along Phahonyothin Road to reach the market. Those traveling by public bus can get off in Kamphaeng Phet city and continue by local transport or hired vehicle.
 
The market is a practical stop either before entering Kamphaeng Phet city or before leaving the province. Northbound travelers can buy snacks and fruit before continuing their long drive, while southbound travelers can stop for souvenirs before heading back toward Nakhon Sawan and Bangkok. During long weekends, New Year, Songkran, and major travel seasons, the market can become busier than usual, so visitors should park carefully and watch for passing traffic along the roadside.
 
For fresh bananas, travelers should choose according to their travel plan. Fully ripe yellow bananas are best for eating immediately, while less-ripe bananas are better for taking home or keeping for a few days. Vendors can usually suggest which bunch is suitable. For banana chips and packed snacks, visitors should check that the packaging is sealed and the product looks fresh and crisp.
 
The market plays an important role in the local economy. Many products sold here come from household-scale production, from selecting bananas and slicing them to frying, baking, packing, and selling them directly to travelers. This creates income for local families and helps circulate money within the community. It also allows agricultural products to gain added value instead of being sold only as raw fruit.
 
As a travel experience, Talat Mo Kluai Khai connects food, agriculture, and cultural tourism. Many visitors come to Kamphaeng Phet for its historical sites, especially Kamphaeng Phet Historical Park, Wat Phra Kaeo, Wat Phra That, and the National Museum. Stopping at the banana market adds another layer to the trip by introducing travelers to local flavors and everyday community life.
 
Kamphaeng Phet is well known for its historical importance. Kamphaeng Phet Historical Park is part of the UNESCO World Heritage group together with Sukhothai and Si Satchanalai. Its laterite ruins, ancient temples, city walls, and Buddhist monuments reflect the artistic and political importance of the old city. A trip that combines the banana market with the historical park offers both cultural heritage and local food identity in one itinerary.
 
For a half-day trip, travelers can stop at the banana market first, then continue to Kamphaeng Phet city to visit the Kamphaeng Phet National Museum, Wat Phra Kaeo, and Wat Phra That. With a full day, it is possible to include Kamphaeng Phet Historical Park, the riverside market area, and a local restaurant by the Ping River. This creates a balanced route of food, history, shopping, and local atmosphere.
 
The market is also suitable for families. Children can see fresh banana bunches and learn how local fruit becomes snacks and souvenirs. Elderly travelers can buy fruit and local food without spending too much time walking. Long-distance drivers can use the market as a quick rest stop. Its simple layout and direct roadside access make it one of the most convenient local markets in Kamphaeng Phet Province.
 
Visitors should remember that fresh fruit needs careful handling during long trips. Bananas should not be left in a hot car for too long, and ripe bananas should be placed where they will not be crushed. Packaged banana products should be kept away from direct sunlight to maintain their texture. These small details help ensure the souvenirs arrive home in good condition.
 
What makes the Banana Market different from ordinary souvenir shops is the story behind the products. Kluai khai is not merely a fruit sold by the roadside; it is part of Kamphaeng Phet’s agricultural identity, local festival culture, and community economy. Processed banana products show how villagers add value to local produce using practical knowledge and household skills.
 
The market also offers a personal shopping experience. Vendors often explain which bananas are ready to eat, which ones are better for travel, and which snacks are most popular. This kind of direct conversation gives the visit a warmer and more local feeling than buying packaged products from a convenience store.
 
For travelers who enjoy photography, the market offers colorful scenes of yellow banana bunches, rows of packed banana chips, roadside stalls, seasonal produce, and everyday local trade. Visitors should ask permission before taking close-up photos of vendors or private stalls, as a simple gesture of respect.
 
Although Talat Mo Kluai Khai can be visited quickly, its value lies in how it brings together several aspects of Kamphaeng Phet in one place: agriculture, food processing, roadside travel, community trade, and local identity. Visitors do not simply buy bananas here; they experience how one local product can shape the image of a province and support the lives of local people.
 
For anyone traveling along Highway No. 1 through Kamphaeng Phet, the Banana Market is a worthwhile stop. It adds flavor to a long road journey, provides practical souvenirs, and introduces travelers to one of the province’s most recognizable local products. Whether you buy fresh kluai khai, banana chips, honey-baked bananas, or seasonal produce, each item carries a piece of Kamphaeng Phet’s agricultural story.
 
NameBanana Market, Kamphaeng Phet Province / Talat Mo Kluai Khai
LocationAlong Highway No. 1, Kamphaeng Phet-Nakhon Sawan route, around kilometer marker 343
AddressAng Thong and Khlong Mae Lai area, Mueang Kamphaeng Phet District, Kamphaeng Phet Province
HighlightsFamous roadside souvenir market known for fresh kluai khai bananas, banana chips, honey-baked bananas, and local agricultural products
HistoryStarted from a few small roadside stalls around 1973-1977 and grew along with the reputation of Kamphaeng Phet’s kluai khai bananas and the banana festival first organized in 1984
Name OriginNamed after kluai khai, the signature banana product of Kamphaeng Phet, and locally known as Talat Mo Kluai Khai
Distinctive FeaturesRows of roadside stalls selling bananas, processed banana snacks, seasonal produce, and local souvenirs for travelers on the northern route
Travel InformationAccessible by Highway No. 1. From Bangkok, travel via Highway No. 32 through Ayutthaya, Ang Thong, Sing Buri, and Nakhon Sawan, then continue toward Kamphaeng Phet
Current StatusActive roadside market and popular souvenir stop in Kamphaeng Phet Province
Open DaysDaily
Opening HoursOpen throughout the day, depending on each vendor’s operating hours
FeesNo admission fee
FacilitiesSouvenir stalls, food and drink vendors, roadside shopping area, and parking along suitable roadside sections
Main Areas / ZonesFresh banana stalls, processed banana product area, seasonal agricultural produce area, and roadside food and drink vendors
CaretakerLocal vendors and relevant local authorities in the Ang Thong and Khlong Mae Lai areas of Mueang Kamphaeng Phet District
Nearby Tourist Attractions1. Kamphaeng Phet Historical Park, about 14 km
2. Wat Phra Kaeo Kamphaeng Phet, about 12 km
3. Wat Phra That Kamphaeng Phet, about 12 km
4. Kamphaeng Phet National Museum, about 11 km, Tel. 0 5571 1570
5. Kamphaeng Phet Riverside Market, about 11 km
6. Wat Phra Borommathat Nakhon Chum, about 15 km
Nearby Restaurants1. Baitong Restaurant at Talat Mo Kluai Khai, about 0 km, Tel. 095-043-4189, 062-706-0724
2. Ton Mai Yai, about 1 km, Tel. 089-957-5620
3. PunThai Coffee BPTG Kamphaeng Phet 1, about 2 km
4. Nam Tao Hoo Pa Thong Ko Khlong Mae Lai, about 3 km
5. AT Good View 888, about 5 km, Tel. 096-737-3888
6. Ban Puean Rim Nam Tha Sao Kradong Restaurant, about 6 km, Tel. 090-281-3097
Nearby Accommodations1. Nawarat Heritage Hotel, about 9 km, Tel. 055-711-211, 055-711-219, 081-533-5799
2. Rainbow House Resort, about 10 km, Tel. 055-712-001
3. Soda Resort Kamphaeng Phet, about 11 km, Tel. 055-711-711, 055-713-123, 094-720-0077
4. La Riva Boutique Hotel, about 13 km, Tel. 089-707-1360
5. White Wall Riverfront Hotel, about 12 km
 
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
Q: Where is the Banana Market in Kamphaeng Phet located?
A: The market is located along Highway No. 1 on the Kamphaeng Phet-Nakhon Sawan route, around kilometer marker 343 in Mueang Kamphaeng Phet District.
 
Q: What is the market best known for?
A: It is best known for Kamphaeng Phet kluai khai bananas, banana chips, honey-baked bananas, crispy banana snacks, and local agricultural souvenirs.
 
Q: Is the Banana Market suitable for foreign travelers?
A: Yes. It is easy to visit by car and offers a simple local market experience where foreign travelers can buy fruit, snacks, and souvenirs during a road trip.
 
Q: Does the market open every day?
A: Yes. The market area operates daily, although each vendor may have different opening hours depending on stock and business conditions.
 
Q: Is there an admission fee?
A: No. Visitors can enter the market and browse the stalls free of charge.
 
Q: What should travelers buy as souvenirs?
A: Popular souvenirs include fresh kluai khai bananas, banana chips, honey-baked bananas, and other processed banana products that are easy to carry.
 
Q: Can the market be combined with historical attractions in Kamphaeng Phet?
A: Yes. Travelers can combine the market with Kamphaeng Phet Historical Park, Wat Phra Kaeo, Wat Phra That, the National Museum, and the riverside market area.
 
Q: What is the best way to get there?
A: The most convenient way is by private car or rental car via Highway No. 1. Travelers from Bangkok can drive north via Highway No. 32 and continue toward Kamphaeng Phet.

Suburban LivingCategory: ●Suburban Living

Local MarketGroup: ●Local Market

Last Update : 5 MonthAgo

Vote for us - Review and rate Love Thailand
Historical Sites and Monuments Historical Sites and Monuments(4)
Landmarks and Memorials Landmarks and Memorials(1)
Art, Craft Centres, Tradition Art, Craft Centres, Tradition(4)
Museums Museums(4)
Historic Homes and Cities Historic Homes and Cities(1)
Temple Temple(25)
Other Sacred Sites Other Sacred Sites(8)
Royal Project Royal Project(2)
Village, Community Village, Community(2)
Local Market Local Market(2)
National Parks and Marine Reserves National Parks and Marine Reserves(4)
Mountain (Doi) Mountain (Doi)(2)
Dam, Reservoir, Lake Dam, Reservoir, Lake(4)
Waterfalls Waterfalls(4)
Hot Springs Hot Springs(1)
River, Canal River, Canal(3)
Bays and Beaches Bays and Beaches(2)
Other natural attractions Other natural attractions(1)
Farms, Parks and Ecotourism Farms, Parks and Ecotourism(5)
Waterpark Waterpark(1)
Shopping and Night Market Shopping and Night Market(1)
Travel Review, Food Review Travel Review, Food Review(1)