lovethailand home >South Travel Attractions >Phatthalung Travel Attractions >Khao Chai Son >Chong Thanon > Laem Chong Thanon
TL;DR: Laem Chong Thanon is located at Ban Laem Chong Thanon, Chong Thanon Subdistrict, Khao Chaison District, Phatthalung Province, open Daily, hours 08.30 – 16.30.

Phatthalung

Laem Chong Thanon

Laem Chong Thanon

Open Days: Daily
Opening Hours: 08.30 – 16.30
 
Laem Chong Thanon in Phatthalung Province is a fishing village and lakeside viewpoint in Chong Thanon Subdistrict, Khao Chaison District. The village sits on a small cape extending into Songkhla Lake, with land that slopes gently down toward the lakeshore. This geography gives visitors wide views of the lake, small islets, fishing nets, local boats, and the everyday life of fishermen. Laem Chong Thanon is suitable for travelers who want a quiet Phatthalung experience focused on lake scenery, local food, fishing culture, and the calm atmosphere of a traditional waterside community.
 
The village is located in Chong Thanon Subdistrict, Khao Chaison District, Phatthalung Province. From Phatthalung town, travelers can take the Phet Kasem route, pass Khao Chaison District, and continue toward Chong Thanon Subdistrict. The distance from Phatthalung town is about 39 km. This route works well for a half-day or full-day trip because it can be combined with Wat Khian Bang Kaeo, Khao Chaison Hot Spring, Tham Than Nam Yen, Kaeng Hu Rae, and other attractions around the Songkhla Lake basin.
 
The first impression of Laem Chong Thanon is its lakeside fishing-village atmosphere. The area is not an open-sea beach with strong waves, but a quiet lakeshore with wide water, gentle wind, fishing boats, and local restaurants by the lake. Visitors can sit, relax, take photos, watch the light on the water, and observe how the community still lives with the lake.
 
Laem Chong Thanon is important not only for its scenery but also for its local history and place-name story. The older local name was Ban Chong Nun. The community story explains that the area once had many jackfruit trees and abundant wildlife. During the rainy season, when flooding occurred, many mouse deer came to stay in the area. Over time, the name changed in pronunciation and became Chong Thanon. Because the village is located on a cape projecting into Songkhla Lake, it became known as Ban Laem Chong Thanon.
 
The village landscape is shaped by water. The cape touches Songkhla Lake on several sides, and the shoreline has long been used for boats, fishing, and settlement. The village is recognized as one of Phatthalung’s well-known fishing communities. Visitors can clearly see that geography and livelihood are inseparable here. Without the lake, the fishing tools, boats, lakeside restaurants, and waterside rhythm of life would not exist in the same way.
 
The Songkhla Lake area around Laem Chong Thanon is part of the upper lake system. This vast body of water connects Phatthalung and Songkhla and supports wetland ecology, fishing livelihoods, and lakeside communities. Water conditions can vary by season, and local people have long adapted to changes in water level, fish availability, weather, and fishing methods. A visit to Laem Chong Thanon therefore gives travelers a direct view of how nature and local livelihood remain connected.
 
Key points of interest include the lakeshore, lake views, fishing nets, local boats, lakeside restaurants, the fishing village atmosphere, and Wat Laem Chong Thanon. The temple is one of the important places in the community. It stands on the cape and has a pavilion where visitors can enjoy views of sunrise and sunset over the lake. This makes the area meaningful not only as a scenic spot but also as a place where nature, local faith, and community life come together.
 
The best way to experience Laem Chong Thanon is slowly. Visitors can walk along the lake area, look toward the islets and fishing structures, then sit at a lakeside restaurant or café. The food experience is part of the destination. Local dishes often reflect the lake environment and southern Thai flavors, with fish, shrimp, crab, shellfish, and traditional recipes shaped by the fishing community.
 
The best times to visit are morning and late afternoon. Morning is suitable for calm light, fishing scenes, and the beginning of village activity. Late afternoon is ideal for sitting by the lake, enjoying the breeze, taking photos, and having a meal with a water view. Clear-weather days offer better views of the lake, islets, and fishing structures.
 
Visitors should respect the community. They should not enter private houses, piers, or boat areas without permission. They should not disturb fishermen at work, block boat access, behave loudly near the temple or homes, or leave rubbish along the lakeshore. Responsible travel is important because waste can flow into the lake and affect the ecosystem that supports the community’s livelihood.
 
Getting There is easiest by private car or rental car. From Phatthalung town, take the Phet Kasem route toward Khao Chaison District, then continue into Chong Thanon Subdistrict following local signs to Laem Chong Thanon. The road passes through local communities and agricultural areas, so visitors should drive carefully when entering the village and lakeside roads.
 
Travelers without a private vehicle should first reach Phatthalung town or Khao Chaison District, then arrange local transport to Chong Thanon. A private car is more convenient because nearby attractions are spread across the district and lake area. With a car, travelers can connect Laem Chong Thanon with Wat Khian Bang Kaeo, Khao Chaison Hot Spring, Tham Than Nam Yen, and Kaeng Hu Rae in one trip.
 
A good half-day route begins at Laem Chong Thanon in the morning for lake views and fishing-village photos, followed by lunch at a lakeside restaurant and a visit to Wat Khian Bang Kaeo. This gives travelers a balanced route of lake scenery, local food, and historic temple culture in the same district.
 
For a full-day itinerary, visitors can begin from Phatthalung town, travel to Laem Chong Thanon, continue to Wat Khian Bang Kaeo, then visit Khao Chaison Hot Spring, Tham Than Nam Yen, and Kaeng Hu Rae. This route brings together the lake, fishing life, temple history, hot spring, cave landscape, and clear-water stream, giving a broader picture of Khao Chaison District.
 
Wat Khian Bang Kaeo is one of the most important nearby places. Located in Chong Thanon Subdistrict, it is an old temple and significant archaeological site of Phatthalung. Combining the temple with Laem Chong Thanon adds historical depth to the lake route and makes the trip more complete.
 
Khao Chaison Hot Spring and Tham Than Nam Yen are also useful additions. The hot spring is a well-known natural attraction of Khao Chaison, while Tham Than Nam Yen adds limestone and stream scenery to the itinerary. Together with Laem Chong Thanon, they allow visitors to experience lake water, hot spring water, and cool stream water in one district.
 
Kaeng Hu Rae is another nearby destination for families and nature travelers. It is a stream area with clear water, rocks, and local restaurants along the water. Adding Kaeng Hu Rae after Laem Chong Thanon gives visitors a varied day of lakeside food, local scenery, and freshwater relaxation.
 
Restaurants are a major reason visitors come to Laem Chong Thanon. The lakeside area has seafood restaurants, Thai food restaurants, cafés, and places to sit with a view of the lake. Visitors should check restaurant hours before traveling, especially on weekdays or outside busy travel periods, because smaller local businesses may adjust their hours according to customers and weather.
 
Accommodation options include lakeside resorts in Chong Thanon, hotels around Khao Chaison, and hotels in Phatthalung town. Travelers who want to stay close to the lake can choose local accommodation near the village. Those who prefer easier access to the railway station, markets, city restaurants, and main Phatthalung attractions may find Phatthalung town more convenient, then drive to Laem Chong Thanon in the morning or evening.
 
The value of Laem Chong Thanon lies in the way nature and fishing life remain visible together. The cape creates wide lake views, the fishing village gives the place a living identity, the restaurants encourage travelers to spend more time in the area, and Wat Laem Chong Thanon adds a spiritual dimension to the community. For travelers who want to understand Phatthalung as a lake province, not only a mountain or temple province, Laem Chong Thanon is a meaningful destination.
 
A visit here should be made with patience and respect. Laem Chong Thanon is not only a viewpoint for quick photos; it is a real community with homes, boats, livelihoods, a temple, restaurants, and memories tied to Songkhla Lake. Travelers who move slowly and observe carefully will see the quiet heart of a Phatthalung fishing community on the edge of one of southern Thailand’s most important lake systems.
 
NameLaem Chong Thanon
LocationBan Laem Chong Thanon, Chong Thanon Subdistrict, Khao Chaison District, Phatthalung Province
AddressMoo 1, Chong Thanon Subdistrict, Khao Chaison District, Phatthalung Province 93130, Thailand
Coordinates7.486772874, 100.2203187
HighlightsFishing village on Songkhla Lake, lake viewpoint, small islets, fishing nets, local boats, sunrise and sunset views, lakeside restaurants, and community life.
HistoryThe old local name Ban Chong Nun changed in pronunciation to Chong Thanon. Because the village is located on a cape extending into Songkhla Lake, it became known as Ban Laem Chong Thanon.
Name OriginThe name is connected with local stories about jackfruit trees, mouse deer, seasonal flooding, and the cape-like geography of the village.
Distinctive FeaturesA raised lakeside area that slopes down toward Songkhla Lake, offering clear views of water, islets, local fishing boats, and traditional fishing structures.
Travel InformationFrom Phatthalung town, take the Phet Kasem route toward Khao Chaison District and continue into Chong Thanon Subdistrict. The distance from Phatthalung town is about 39 km.
Current StatusOpen as a fishing community, Songkhla Lake viewpoint, and lakeside food destination in Khao Chaison District.
Open DaysDaily
Opening Hours08.30 – 16.30
Facilities / Activity AreasLakeside viewpoint, restaurants, cafés, photo spots, community area, Wat Laem Chong Thanon, and local lakeside roads.
Main Areas / ZonesLakefront, fishing pier area, islet-viewing area, lakeside restaurants, Wat Laem Chong Thanon, and Ban Laem Chong Thanon community area.
Local Authority / CaretakerChong Thanon Subdistrict Municipality, Khao Chaison District, Phatthalung Province
Local Contact NumberChong Thanon Subdistrict Municipality, Tel. 074-675-559
Key ActivitiesViewing Songkhla Lake, photographing fishing structures, observing local fishing life, eating at lakeside restaurants, visiting Wat Laem Chong Thanon, and combining the trip with Wat Khian Bang Kaeo and Khao Chaison Hot Spring.
Nearby Tourist Attractions1. Wat Laem Chong Thanon, about 1 km
2. Wat Khian Bang Kaeo, about 5 km
3. Khao Chaison Hot Spring / Tham Than Nam Yen, about 18 km
4. Kaeng Hu Rae, about 25 km
5. Wat Khuha Sawan Royal Monastery, about 39 km
Nearby Restaurants1. PUNALAY PUNALAY, about 100 m, Tel. 095-166-4016
2. Suan Ahan Thio That, about 300 m, Tel. 074-675-536-7
3. The Cape Bar & Restaurant, about 400 m, Tel. 074-820-287
4. Suan Ahan Thale Thong, about 900 m, Tel. 081-478-6269, 081-679-3233
5. Ao Bang Teng Seafood, about 2 km, Tel. 081-766-5069
Nearby Accommodations1. Thio That Resort, about 300 m, Tel. 074-675-537
2. Thale Thong Resort, about 900 m, Tel. 081-478-6269, 081-679-3233
3. Sanfhan Resort, about 18 km, Tel. 085-914-5662
4. Ozone Resort & Pool Villa, about 20 km, Tel. 074-611-777, 081-556-8203
5. Siva Royal Hotel Phatthalung, about 30 km, Tel. 074-673-999, 098-013-9838
 
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
Q: Where is Laem Chong Thanon located?
A: Laem Chong Thanon is located at Ban Laem Chong Thanon, Chong Thanon Subdistrict, Khao Chaison District, Phatthalung Province, on the shore of Songkhla Lake.
 
Q: What is Laem Chong Thanon known for?
A: It is known for its fishing-village atmosphere, Songkhla Lake views, small islets, local boats, fishing structures, lakeside restaurants, and traditional lakeside community life.
 
Q: What are the opening days and hours?
A: Laem Chong Thanon is open daily from 08.30 to 16.30.
 
Q: How far is Laem Chong Thanon from Phatthalung town?
A: It is about 39 km from Phatthalung town. The most convenient way to get there is by private car or rental car via the Phet Kasem route and Khao Chaison District.
 
Q: What is the best time to visit Laem Chong Thanon?
A: Morning and late afternoon are the best times because the weather is more comfortable and the light is suitable for lake views, fishing scenes, and photography.
 
Q: Are there restaurants at Laem Chong Thanon?
A: Yes. The area has several lakeside restaurants and cafés, especially seafood and Thai local food restaurants with Songkhla Lake views.
 
Q: What nearby places can visitors combine with Laem Chong Thanon?
A: Nearby places include Wat Laem Chong Thanon, Wat Khian Bang Kaeo, Khao Chaison Hot Spring, Tham Than Nam Yen, Kaeng Hu Rae, and Wat Khuha Sawan Royal Monastery.

Suburban LivingCategory: ●Suburban Living

Village, CommunityGroup: ●Village, Community

Last Update : 2 MonthAgo

Vote for us - Review and rate Love Thailand
Historical Sites and Monuments Historical Sites and Monuments(1)
Landmarks and Memorials Landmarks and Memorials(1)
Art, Craft Centres, Tradition Art, Craft Centres, Tradition(6)
Historic Homes and Cities Historic Homes and Cities(1)
Educational Gardens, Farm Educational Gardens, Farm(1)
Temple Temple(25)
Other Sacred Sites Other Sacred Sites(4)
Royal Project Royal Project(2)
Village, Community Village, Community(3)
National Parks and Marine Reserves National Parks and Marine Reserves(3)
Mountain (Doi) Mountain (Doi)(4)
Dam, Reservoir, Lake Dam, Reservoir, Lake(7)
Waterfalls Waterfalls(16)
Hot Springs Hot Springs(2)
Caves Caves(12)
River, Canal River, Canal(5)
Bays and Beaches Bays and Beaches(6)
Islands Islands(2)
Other natural attractions Other natural attractions(4)
Farms, Parks and Ecotourism Farms, Parks and Ecotourism(4)
Travel Review, Food Review Travel Review, Food Review(1)