lovethailand home >North Travel Attractions >Kamphaeng Phet Travel Attractions >Kosamphi Nakhon >Ko Sam Phi > Khao Sanam Phriang Wildlife Sanctuary
TL;DR: Khao Sanam Phriang Wildlife Sanctuary is located at Kosamphi, Lan Dok Mai, Na Bo Kham, Song Tham, and Nakhon Chum subdistricts, Mueang Kamphaeng Phet District, Kamphaeng Phet Province, open Daily, hours 08.30 – 16.30.

Kamphaeng Phet

Khao Sanam Phriang Wildlife Sanctuary

Khao Sanam Phriang Wildlife Sanctuary

Open Days: Daily
Opening Hours: 08.30 – 16.30
 
Khao Sanam Phriang Wildlife Sanctuary, often known locally as Khao Son, is one of the most important nature and wildlife conservation areas in Kamphaeng Phet Province. It is a place where visitors can experience forest trails, pine woodland, mountain scenery, wildlife habitats, and views over Kamphaeng Phet city and the Ping River. Although it is not far from the provincial town, the sanctuary offers a real forest atmosphere with ecological value far beyond a simple recreational site.
 
In simple terms, Khao Sanam Phriang is ideal for travelers who want a nature experience close to Kamphaeng Phet city. It combines a hiking trail, a symbolic stone gate, hilltop grassland, pine forest, forest restoration features, and a wide viewpoint. However, visitors should remember that this is a wildlife sanctuary, not a commercial tourist park. The area protects animals, plants, watershed forest, and natural habitats. Every visit should therefore be responsible, quiet, and respectful of sanctuary rules.
 
The sanctuary covers about 101 square kilometers, or approximately 63,125 rai. It lies within several subdistricts of Mueang Kamphaeng Phet District, including Kosamphi, Lan Dok Mai, Na Bo Kham, Song Tham, and Nakhon Chum. The landscape ranges from elevated plains to steep hills. This varied terrain creates different forest types across altitude levels, including evergreen forest, mixed deciduous forest, dry dipterocarp forest, and pine forest.
 
Khao Sanam Phriang is ecologically important because it helps protect forest, soil, water, and wildlife habitats connected to the Ping River basin. Healthy forest slows water runoff, reduces soil erosion, stores moisture, and provides safe areas for wild animals. The sanctuary also works as a natural buffer between human settlements and conserved forest landscapes, allowing wildlife to survive in a more secure environment.
 
The name Khao Son is closely associated with the pine woodland found in higher areas of the sanctuary, especially the two-needle pine. This pine landscape gives the area a distinctive character compared with many other natural attractions in Kamphaeng Phet. When walking through the trail or reaching higher parts of the mountain, visitors can see how pine trees, grassland, and mixed forest create a landscape that feels different from lowland forest.
 
Getting There is most convenient by private car. From Kamphaeng Phet city, travel along Highway No. 1, the Kamphaeng Phet-Tak route, for about 29 kilometers. Around kilometer markers 380-381, turn left onto a paved road for another 8 kilometers to reach the sanctuary office area and the starting point for the mountain trail. Visitors should check road and trail conditions with staff before entering, especially during the rainy season or periods of uncertain weather.
 
The best-known starting point for the trail is Pratu Hin, or the Stone Gate. This symbolic point has been associated with the development of the Khao Son-Khao Sanam Phriang forest area as a nature tourism site since 1984. From Pratu Hin, the walking route to the upper area is about 4.5 kilometers. The trail includes uphill sections and forest paths, so visitors should prepare proper walking shoes, drinking water, sun protection, and basic outdoor gear.
 
The hiking route to Khao Son is attractive because the forest changes along the way. The lower sections may include open woodland and dry forest plants, while higher sections become cooler and more shaded. In some areas, the pine forest gives the route a unique atmosphere. Along the trail, visitors may also see small check dams built to slow water flow and trap sediment during heavy runoff. These features show how soil and water conservation can work together with nature education.
 
At the upper area, visitors reach an open grassland and hilltop viewpoint. From this point, it is possible to see Kamphaeng Phet city, the Ping River, and surrounding forest landscapes. On clear days, the view is wide and impressive. After the climb, the open hilltop provides a rewarding place to rest, take photographs, and enjoy the wind. During the rainy season or just after rainfall, the grassland and forest become especially green, while mist may add a softer atmosphere to the scenery.
 
The sanctuary’s value is not limited to scenery. It is also a natural study area where several forest types can be observed in one protected landscape. Evergreen forest helps retain moisture and supports wildlife. Mixed deciduous forest changes with the seasons. Dry dipterocarp forest reflects adaptation to drier soil conditions. Pine forest gives the area its most recognizable identity. This variety makes Khao Sanam Phriang an excellent outdoor classroom for people interested in ecology.
 
Wildlife in the sanctuary includes species such as serow, barking deer, wild boar, Assam macaque, Asian golden cat, civets, and other forest animals. While walking the trail, visitors may notice animal tracks, disturbed soil, calls, or movements in the forest. Direct encounters are not guaranteed and should not be pursued. This is a wildlife habitat, so travelers should never chase, feed, photograph too closely, or disturb animals.
 
Birdlife adds another layer of interest. Birds recorded or associated with this forest landscape include species such as crows, Indian rollers, crested serpent eagles, and various forest birds. Birdwatchers should visit in the early morning or late afternoon when bird activity is higher. A quiet walking style, binoculars, and patience are more useful than loud calls or playback sounds, which should be avoided in wildlife areas.
 
For visitors, the sanctuary offers short to moderate nature travel. Activities include hiking, viewpoint photography, nature study, birdwatching, and learning about pine forest ecology. Travelers with limited time can start early, hike from Pratu Hin, enjoy the viewpoint, and return within the same day. Those visiting in a group should contact staff in advance to confirm whether the route is suitable on the travel date.
 
Because Khao Sanam Phriang is a wildlife sanctuary, facilities are more basic than those found in major national parks. Visitors should not expect extensive commercial services. Essential preparation includes drinking water, snacks with minimal packaging, a personal trash bag, suitable shoes, sun protection, insect repellent, long-sleeved clothing, and personal medicine. During the rainy season, rain protection and extra caution on slippery sections are necessary.
 
Responsible travel is essential. Visitors should not leave trash, collect plants, make loud noise, feed wildlife, light fires outside permitted areas, or leave the designated route. Even small disturbances can create long-term ecological impacts. Walking only on established paths helps protect soil, seedlings, and forest ground cover. Carrying all trash out of the sanctuary is one of the simplest but most important responsibilities.
 
The best time to visit is during the cool season and the late rainy season. The weather is more comfortable, the forest is fresh, and the hilltop view can be especially beautiful. Early morning is the best time for hiking and birdwatching. During the rainy season, visitors should check conditions before traveling because trails may become slippery or temporarily unsuitable.
 
For photographers, Khao Sanam Phriang offers several kinds of scenes: pine trees, hilltop grassland, views over Kamphaeng Phet, the Ping River, forest trails, and seasonal greenery. The natural beauty here is not heavily staged, which makes the place appealing for travelers who prefer authentic landscapes. Photography should be done without damaging vegetation, breaking branches, stepping off trails, or flying drones without permission.
 
The sanctuary can be combined with other attractions in Kamphaeng Phet. Travelers may hike Khao Son in the morning and later visit Kamphaeng Phet Historical Park, Wat Phra Borommathat Nakhon Chum, Kamphaeng Phet City Pillar Shrine, or Mo Kluai Khai Market. This combination gives one trip a balance of nature, history, local food, and community atmosphere.
 
Khao Sanam Phriang is also important for local learning. It shows that Kamphaeng Phet is not only a province of ancient ruins and the Ping River, but also a province with protected forest close to the city. The area helps students, local residents, and visitors understand forests, wildlife, soil, water, and conservation through direct experience rather than only from books.
 
For relaxation, the sanctuary offers a different rhythm from city travel. The sound of wind, birds, and forest quietness gives visitors a chance to slow down. The uphill walk requires effort, but reaching the viewpoint and seeing Kamphaeng Phet from above makes the journey rewarding. For many visitors, the value of Khao Son lies in this simple connection between physical effort, forest atmosphere, and a wide natural view.
 
Group travelers should plan carefully. Assign someone to manage water, first aid, route checking, and communication with sanctuary staff. The group should walk at the pace of the slowest member and should not leave anyone behind. Even a moderate trail can become risky if visitors are careless, dehydrated, or separated from the group.
 
First-time hikers should prepare their bodies before the trip. A few days of walking exercise, suitable shoes, enough water, and a light backpack can make the experience much more comfortable. Khao Son is not an extreme trek, but it still includes uphill sections that require stamina and attention. Good preparation turns the hike into an enjoyable and safe experience.
 
Before visiting, travelers should contact the sanctuary or related authorities for updated information. Trail access may change depending on weather, fire prevention measures, staff activities, or conservation management. This is especially important for large groups, rainy-season visits, and dry-season periods when forest fire risk may affect access.
 
Overall, Khao Sanam Phriang Wildlife Sanctuary is a valuable natural attraction with scenic, ecological, educational, and recreational importance. It is easy enough to reach from Kamphaeng Phet city, yet still preserves the atmosphere of a real forest. Travelers who enjoy hiking, viewpoints, birdwatching, pine forest, and conservation landscapes will find the sanctuary highly rewarding.
 
A visit to Khao Sanam Phriang is not only a hike to a viewpoint. It is a chance to enter a protected landscape that safeguards forest, wildlife, and watershed systems for Kamphaeng Phet. Visitors who prepare well, follow rules, and travel with respect will gain a deeper appreciation of why Khao Son remains one of the province’s most meaningful nature destinations.
 
NameKhao Sanam Phriang Wildlife Sanctuary / Khao Son
LocationKosamphi, Lan Dok Mai, Na Bo Kham, Song Tham, and Nakhon Chum subdistricts, Mueang Kamphaeng Phet District, Kamphaeng Phet Province
Address88 Ban Thung Than Thong, Moo 16, Yothathikan KPP 2043 Road, Kamphaeng Phet Province
Coordinates16.53200, 99.33000
HighlightsKhao Son hiking trail, Pratu Hin Stone Gate, two-needle pine forest, hilltop grassland, views of Kamphaeng Phet city and the Ping River
HistoryThe Khao Son-Khao Sanam Phriang forest area has been developed as a nature tourism and study site since 1984, with Pratu Hin serving as a symbolic trail starting point
Name OriginThe local name Khao Son refers to the pine forest landscape, especially two-needle pine, while Khao Sanam Phriang is the official wildlife sanctuary name
Distinctive FeaturesA diverse forest area with evergreen forest, mixed deciduous forest, dry dipterocarp forest, pine forest, elevations of about 120-867 meters, and watershed functions connected to the Ping River ecosystem
Travel InformationFrom Kamphaeng Phet city, take Highway No. 1 on the Kamphaeng Phet-Tak route for about 29 km. Around kilometer markers 380-381, turn left onto a paved road for about 8 km to the sanctuary office and trailhead
Current StatusA wildlife sanctuary with a nature trail and conservation-based tourism area. Visitors should contact staff before hiking or entering as a group
Open DaysDaily
Opening Hours08.30 – 16.30
FacilitiesSanctuary office, staff information, nature trail, Pratu Hin trail starting point, and basic facilities for conservation-based visitors
Main Areas / ZonesSanctuary office, Pratu Hin, Khao Son Nature Trail, two-needle pine forest, check dams, hilltop grassland, and viewpoint over Kamphaeng Phet city
CaretakerDepartment of National Parks, Wildlife and Plant Conservation through Khao Sanam Phriang Wildlife Sanctuary, under Protected Area Regional Office 12 (Nakhon Sawan)
Sanctuary ChiefNarongrit Pilarat
Main Contact Number088-293-1758, 055-711-288, 087-260-8816
Official Website / Official PageKhao Sanam Priang Wildlife Sanctuary official Facebook page and the Department of National Parks, Wildlife and Plant Conservation website
1Nearby Tourist Attractions1. Kamphaeng Phet Historical Park, about 25 km
2. Wat Phra Borommathat Nakhon Chum, about 25 km
3. Kamphaeng Phet City Pillar Shrine, about 25 km
4. Mo Kluai Khai Market, about 30 km
5. Lan Sang National Park, Tak Province, about 37 km
6. Kamphaeng Phet National Museum, about 27 km, Tel. 0 5571 1570
Nearby Restaurants1. Hug Ping Kosamphi, about 15 km, Tel. 084-495-5495
2. 314 Cafe'@Kosamphi Nakhon, about 18 km, Tel. 095-445-7189
3. Local restaurants and drink shops in Kosamphi Nakhon District, about 15-20 km
4. Restaurants around Nakhon Chum, about 25 km
5. Restaurants in Mueang Kamphaeng Phet, about 28 km
6. Cafés along the Kosamphi Nakhon-Kamphaeng Phet route, about 18-28 km
Nearby Accommodations1. Local homestays and accommodations in Kosamphi Nakhon area, about 15-20 km
2. Nawarat Heritage Hotel, Mueang Kamphaeng Phet, about 28 km, Tel. 055-711-211, 055-711-219, 081-533-5799
3. Rainbow House Resort, about 30 km, Tel. 055-712-001
4. Soda Resort Kamphaeng Phet, about 31 km, Tel. 055-711-711, 055-713-123, 094-720-0077
5. La Riva Boutique Hotel, about 29 km, Tel. 089-707-1360
6. White Wall Riverfront Hotel, about 28 km
 
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
Q: Where is Khao Sanam Phriang Wildlife Sanctuary located?
A: It is located in Mueang Kamphaeng Phet District, Kamphaeng Phet Province, covering Kosamphi, Lan Dok Mai, Na Bo Kham, Song Tham, and Nakhon Chum subdistricts. The access route is from Highway No. 1 on the Kamphaeng Phet-Tak route.
 
Q: Are Khao Son and Khao Sanam Phriang the same place?
A: Yes. Khao Son is the local name commonly used for the nature trail and mountain area inside Khao Sanam Phriang Wildlife Sanctuary. The name is related to the pine forest landscape found in the area.
 
Q: How long is the hiking trail to Khao Son?
A: The trail from Pratu Hin to the upper viewpoint is about 4.5 km. It includes uphill sections, so visitors should prepare proper shoes, drinking water, and basic hiking gear.
 
Q: What are the main highlights of Khao Sanam Phriang?
A: Highlights include Pratu Hin Stone Gate, the nature trail, two-needle pine forest, check dams, hilltop grassland, and viewpoints overlooking Kamphaeng Phet city and the Ping River.
 
Q: When is the best time to visit?
A: The cool season and late rainy season are the best times to visit because the weather is more comfortable, the forest is fresh, and the hilltop views are often beautiful.
 
Q: Should visitors contact staff before hiking?
A: Yes. Visitors should contact sanctuary staff before hiking, especially when traveling in groups, during the rainy season, or during dry periods when fire prevention measures may affect access.
 
Q: Who is Khao Sanam Phriang suitable for?
A: It is suitable for travelers who enjoy short to moderate hiking, viewpoints, birdwatching, pine forest, nature photography, and quiet conservation-based travel near Kamphaeng Phet city.
 
Q: What should visitors prepare before visiting?
A: Visitors should bring hiking shoes, drinking water, sun protection, long-sleeved clothing, insect repellent, snacks, a personal trash bag, and should check updated information with staff before traveling.

Nature and WildlifeCategory: ●Nature and Wildlife

National Parks and Marine ReservesGroup: ●National Parks and Marine Reserves

Last Update : 4 MonthAgo

Vote for us - Review and rate Love Thailand
Historical Sites and Monuments Historical Sites and Monuments(4)
Landmarks and Memorials Landmarks and Memorials(1)
Art, Craft Centres, Tradition Art, Craft Centres, Tradition(4)
Museums Museums(4)
Historic Homes and Cities Historic Homes and Cities(1)
Temple Temple(25)
Other Sacred Sites Other Sacred Sites(8)
Royal Project Royal Project(2)
Village, Community Village, Community(2)
Local Market Local Market(2)
National Parks and Marine Reserves National Parks and Marine Reserves(4)
Mountain (Doi) Mountain (Doi)(2)
Dam, Reservoir, Lake Dam, Reservoir, Lake(4)
Waterfalls Waterfalls(4)
Hot Springs Hot Springs(1)
River, Canal River, Canal(3)
Bays and Beaches Bays and Beaches(2)
Other natural attractions Other natural attractions(1)
Farms, Parks and Ecotourism Farms, Parks and Ecotourism(5)
Waterpark Waterpark(1)
Shopping and Night Market Shopping and Night Market(1)